Car Image API

Car Image API pricing

Plans sized by images and vehicles

Each plan covers a number of images and different vehicles a month, and paid plans carry the commercial license. An image counts once, rendered cold or served from the CDN, in any view and paint color. Start with 100 free images, no card.

  • Free

    $0no card

    100 free images to start and up to 100 different vehicles a month, for evaluation and personal projects.

  • ProMost popular

    $29a month, or $290 a year

    25,000 images a month across up to 2,500 different vehicles, licensed for commercial use.

  • Business

    $99a month, or $990 a year

    150,000 images a month across up to 15,000 different vehicles, licensed for commercial use.

  • Enterprise

    Customannual agreement, invoiced

    Negotiated images and no cap on different vehicles, with a bulk export of the catalog if your product needs one.

A vehicle is one make, model and year. Every view and paint color of it counts as the same vehicle, and a vehicle you already showed this month never counts again, so a live product is never cut off mid-month.

Extra images are $1 per 100 on any plan, as packs from $1 or auto-reload, and they never expire. For steady volume a plan costs far less: 25,000 images are $29 a month on Pro and $250 as extra images.

Buy extra images

Calculator

Which plan do you need?

A plan caps two things: the images you serve and the different vehicles they show. A marketplace with 10,000 listings at one image each needs Business for its vehicles, even though Pro includes more images.

Find your plan
Set the images you serve each month and how many different vehicles they show. A render and a CDN hit count the same, so this is the whole bill.
Every view and color you serve counts once
10,000
10010k1M
A vehicle is one make, model and year
500
101k100k

Suggested plan

Pro

$29/mo

Included
25,000 images · up to 2,500 vehicles

Side by side

What each plan covers

The same renders, catalog and API on every plan. Yearly billing is ten months for twelve; cancel from the dashboard and the plan runs to the end of the period you paid for.

What each plan covers
FreeProBusinessEnterprise
Images included100 once25,000 a month150,000 a monthNegotiated
Different vehicles a month1002,50015,000No cap
Extra images$1 per 100$1 per 100$1 per 100Negotiated
LicenseEvaluation and personal projectsCommercial; delivered renders keep itCommercial; delivered renders keep itCommercial, plus export by agreement
Keep renders on your own CDNFor evaluationYesYesYes
Bulk export or catalog copy———By agreement

What counts

What counts as an image

The API, the dashboard and your invoices call the unit a credit: one image is one credit. A plan's images are used first and reset each month; extra images never expire.

  • 1 imageEvery image delivered counts once, rendered cold or served from the CDN, in a preset or a custom paint color.
  • 1 imageA signed URL counts once, when it is created, however many times it is opened before it expires.
  • 100 imagesA 3D model (GLB, USDZ, FBX, a thumbnail and a browser build) counts as 100 images ($1.00) when you order it, and never again for that vehicle in that color. Status, downloads, webhooks, publishing and every load of a published model are free; a failed model is refunded.
  • free304 Not Modified (ETag match) — free.
  • freeFailed renders (5xx) — refunded automatically.
  • freeVIN decoding, vehicle lookups by id, search, resolve, options, account and feedback endpoints — free.
  • freePlayground previews — free while you explore.

For engineers

Technical limits

Rate limits, render capacity and keys per plan. Cached images always serve; the render share only paces new renders, and it resets at midnight UTC.

Technical limits per plan
FreeProBusinessEnterprise
Requests a minute per key1201206001,200
Requests a minute per account2406002,0005,000
Share of daily render capacity2%10%25%50%
API keys101025100

Enterprise

The whole catalog, your terms

Negotiated volume with no vehicle cap, reserved render capacity, invoicing and an SLA. If your product needs the catalog delivered as a set rather than rendered as you go, a bulk export under a written agreement puts it in your own storage. Tell us what you are building, or email support@carimage.dev.

Talk to us
A person replies within a business day with a proposal.

Tell us the vehicles, the volume and whether you need to self-host.

Tell us the vehicles, volume and formats you need and we will tailor the onboarding.

No newsletter, no spam. We reply to every message.

Compare

Versus a typical car image subscription

We win on price, catalog and agent tooling; the typical subscription still offers a slightly larger maximum size.

FeatureCar Image APITypical car image API
Pricing modelPro $29/mo for 25,000 images, extra at $1 per 100; Business $99/mo for 150,000$49/mo for 25,000, hard cap
25,000 images$29 a month$49 a month
Free tier100 credits, full quality, no watermark5,000 / month, watermarked WebP
Cold vs. CDN hitSame price: 1 creditCounts against the monthly quota
Camera angles8 (front, rear, both profiles and all four ¾ corners)8
Paint colorsAny hex, plus 15 named presets — same 1 credit either wayA fixed palette
Max size1024 px1200 px
FormatsPNG, WebP, JPG — transparent backgroundWebP
Catalog42,294 models · 1,608 makes · cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses · open sourceCars, closed catalog
Agent toolingMCP (remote + local), CLI, OpenAPI 3.1, llms.txt, Claude Code, ChatGPT actionsJavaScript loader
Browser embedsSigned URLs, TTL up to 7 days, billed once at creationHMAC signed URLs
VIN decodingFree: full or partial VINs to year, make, model, trim and a catalog vehicle idNot included
3D modelsGLB, USDZ and FBX of any vehicle in any paint, $1 per model, built from the same rendersNot included

FAQ

Billing questions

Start free. Upgrade when it ships.

  • 100 free images
  • No card required
  • Plans from $29 a month
Create your API key